Cement Roller Press

Home > Finished Cement > Cement Roller Press
  • cement roller press

Roller diameter: 1400~2000 mm

Production Capacity: 45~1250 t/h

Application: raw material of cement, clinker and etc. 

get price!

The cement roller press, also known as roller press in cement plant, high pressure grinding roll (HPGR), is a kind of cement equipment for brittle materials, apply for grinding cement clinker, cement raw material, gypsum, coal, quartz sand, iron ore, blast furnace slag, and other materials.

The cement roller press is generally applied to the cement grinding plant, according to the real working process, the cement roller press works with cement ball mill or vertical cement mill, which helps the cement grinding plant works well.

As new-type and energy-efficient cement grinding machine, cement roller press has advantages of energy-saving, high efficiency, less steel consumption and less noise. Both apply for new cement plant building and old cement plant revamping. According to the data, roller press helps ball mill system to increase the output by 30-50%. The 0.08mm fine material in the extruded material cake accounts for 20-35%, and smaller than 2mm accounts for 65-85%.

cement roller press for raw materials
cement roller press for clinker

Parts of cement roller press

As a professional cement roller press manufacturer, we also supply related parts of cement roller press, such as roller, roller shaft for maintenance and replacement.

Roller Surface
Roller
Roller Shaft
Send inquiry now!

Advantages of cement roller press

Why choose roller press in cement plant or high pressure grinding roll from AGICO CEMENT? As one of hot-sale cement grinding mill of AGICO CEMENT, our cement roller press has been exported to various countries and regions around the world, which basically depends on following advantages:

Increase the output

install the roller press in the cement grinding plant, the high pressure load is transmitted to the layer of the grinded material through the diameter of the double roller, most of the energy is used for the mutual extrusion between the materials. The sound energy and thermal energy generated by the friction of the material are transformed into the deformation energy of the material, which causes deformation, tearing and pulverization and fully utilize the potential of the cement grinding equipment, increase the output by 50-100%, and reduce the total energy consumption by 20%-30%. Promote the production efficiency of the entire system.

Reduce power consumption

The material after grinding is greatly reduced in both particle size and the Bond function index, thereby greatly improving the grinding condition of grinding machine, and the power consumption of the entire cement grinding system is significantly reduced. It can save25-50% energy compared to traditional grinding methods, and the annual electricity saving are considerable.

Saving investment

Compared with the tube mill, the roller press is simple in structure, small in size, light in weight, and takes up less space in the workshop. It can save civil construction investment and also facilitate the original investment. In addition, the operation and maintenance of the roller press is very simple.

Flexible configuration

Diversified product solutions, flexible process system configuration, and superior cost performance.

Environmental protection and high efficiency

The material is crushed by static pressure, the equipment runs smoothly, the noise is low, and the dust pollution is less.

Good working environment

The material is squeezed and smashed continuously in the roller cover, and the harmful dust is not easy to spread. At the same time, the noise of the roller press is much smaller than that of the tube mill because of no impact.

Easy to develop

The traditional tube mill is limited by processing, transportation, heat treatment and other conditions, and the large-scale tube mill is greatly restricted. The roller press grinding system solves such problems well.

Specifications of cement roller press

ModelsAG100-35AG120-45AG120-50AG120-60AG140-65AG140-70AG140-60
Diameter of roller(mm)1000120012001200140014001400
Width of roller(mm)350450500600650700800
Max. feeding size(mm)45606060606060
Max. feeding temperature(℃)80150150150150150150
Pre-grinding capcaityClinker(t/h)45-6095-150140-160155-175240-320260-340320-400
Raw material(t/h)50-70110-175140-185175-190260-340280-360340-420
Motor power185X2220X2250X2280X2500X2500X2560X2
Totle weight(excluding motor and reducer)(t)36656870110112115
table1
ModelsAG150-100AG160-120AG160-140AG170-100AG180-120AG200-120AG200-180
Diameter of roller(mm)1500160016001700180020002000
Width of roller(mm)1000120014001000120012001800
Max. feeding size(mm)70808080808080
Max. feeding temperature(℃)150130130130130130130
Pre-grinding capcaityClinker(t/h)460-500580-670600-720580-670650-760730-850920-1150
Raw material(t/h)485-520600-690650-780600-680660-780750-1100920-1250
Motor power710X2900X21120X2900X21250X21400X22000X2
Totle weight(excluding motor and reducer)(t)142196208198225300340
table2

Working principle of cement roller press

The roller press works according to the principle of high-pressure layer pulverization, and adopts the work mode of single-grain pulverization. The brittle material is subjected to high pressure extrusion (the pressure of the machine in the pressure zone is about 150 MPa), the particle size of the material is rapidly reduced, the fine powder content of less than 0.08 mm reaches 20-30%, and the material of less than 2 mm reaches 70% or more, and a large number of cracks are present in all extruded materials, so that the energy required for the material to be ground in the next process is greatly reduced.

The main body of the roller press is two rollers that rotate in opposite directions, one is a fixed roller and the other is a movable roller. The brittle material is fed into the weighing chamber with the load cell by the conveying device, and then passes through the feeding device of the roller press into two rolls of the same size and opposite to each other, and the material is pulled into the nip by one side of the roller. The material is pressed into a dense material cake with high pressure, and finally falls from the nip, and is discharged from the hopper by the conveying device. The cake is further dispersed or ground by the next process.

Pre-grinding system
Combined grinding system
Semi-finishing grinding system
Finish grinding system

Comparison of cement roller press and cement ball mill

Both the cement ball mill and the cement roller press have their own advantages and disadvantages, but in actual production, the cement roller press has the advantages that the ball mill does not have, mainly reflected in the following points.

  • High grinding efficiency, increasing production and energy saving. In the ball mill, the material is subjected to pressure and shear, which is the combined effect of these two forces. In a roller press, the material is only under pressure. Tests have shown that during the crushing process of the particulate material, the strain generated by applying onlypure pressure is equivalent to five times the strain generated by the shear force.
  • Reduce steel consumption. When grinding cement, the ball mill has a yield of 300~1000g/t, and the grinding system of the roller press has a yield of 0.5g/t, so it can meet the requirements of white cement.
  • Low noise. The ball mill noise is above 110 dB, while the roller press is about 80 dB.
  • Small size, light weight, small footprint, easy installation, and can be installed as a whole.

Note: Due to the large force of the roller, the roller press has some problems, such as the material and the wear of the roller surface, the bearing is easily damaged, and the gear of the reducer is prematurely broken. In addition, the process operation process is strict. For example, the feed material column is required to be dense and full, and a certain feed pressure is maintained. The feed amount control should be appropriate, and the grinding process system configuration should be appropriate, otherwise, its superiority cannot be exerted.