Cement Bucket Elevator

Lifting Height: 28-80m

Conveying Capacity: 3-491m³/h

Application: coal, cement, stone, sand, clay, ore, etc.

Bucket elevator in cement plant, also called cement bucket elevator, is mechanical conveying equipment, mainly apply for the vertical lift of powder, particles like limestone, coal, gypsum, clinker, clay, raw meal, cement, pulverized coal, etc. in general, cement bucket elevator work with cement crusher, raw mill, cement mill, and other cement equipment.

bucket elevator application

The bucket elevator is suitable for lifting from a low place to a high place. After the supplied materials are put into the hopper through the vibrating table, the machine automatically runs continuously and moves upward. The conveying speed can be adjusted according to the conveying volume, and the lifting height can be selected as required. The hopper is custom-designed and manufactured together. The PP non-toxic hopper makes this type of bucket elevator more widely used. All sizes are designed and manufactured according to actual needs.

As for the types of bucket elevator, there are chain bucket elevator and belt bucket elevator. According to the different speeds, bucket elevators can be divided into centrifugal discharge, gravity discharge, and mixed discharge. The chain bucket elevator and belt bucket elevator are available in AGICO CEMENT, you can customize a suitable type as you need.

cement bucket elevator
cement bucket elevator
cement bucket elevator
parts of bucket elevator

Why choose AGICO CEMENT?

Low driving power

The bucket elevator adopts inflow-type feeding, induced-type feeding, and large-capacity hopper intensive arrangement. There is almost no material return and digging when the material is lifted, so there is little invalid power.

Wide lift area

This bucket elevator has fewer requirements on the types and characteristics of materials. It can apply for not only general powdery and small granular materials, but also materials with greater grinding properties. It has good sealing and less environmental pollution.

Good operation reliability

Reasonable design and processing ensure the reliability of the whole operation, and the failure-free time exceeds 20,000 hours. Higher lifting height, the bucket elevator is running smoothly, so it can reach a higher lifting height.

Long service life

The feed of the bucket elevator adopts the inflow type, and the phenomenon of squeeze and collision between the materials rarely occurs. This bucket elevator ensures that materials are not scattered during feeding and unloading, which reduces mechanical wear.

Structure of cement bucket elevator

The head part of the bucket elevator: it is assembled by the upper casing, the main shaft part, the reducer, the coupling, the motor and so on.

  1. The middle casing of the bucket elevator: according to the height to be lifted, different numbers of middle casings can be added to meet the needs.
  2. The lower part of the bucket elevator is integrated by the bottom casing, the driven shaft part, and the tensioning device. There are doors on the side of the cabinet that can be opened to check the inside of the cabinet, such as cleaning.
  3. Bucket elevator chain and hopper: the chain is a round steel welded ring chain. The hopper is fixed on the joint of the chain with a nut. The bucket elevators of different heights now have a corresponding number of chains, joints, and hoppers.
cement bucket elevator
cement bucket elevator structure

Working principle of cement bucket elevator

When the jaw cement crusher is working, the movable jaws periodically reciprocate the fixed jaws, sometimes close, and sometimes leave. When approaching, the material is crushed by crushing, splitting, and impacting between the two jaws; when leaving, the material that has been broken is discharged from the discharge port by gravity. When feeding the jaw crusher, the material is poured from the top inlet into the crushing chamber containing the molars, which force the material to the wall of the chamber and break it into smaller stones. Supporting the movement of the caries is an eccentric shaft that runs through the fuselage frame. The eccentric motion is generated by a pulley driven by a pulley fixed to the shaft end through a motor, and the flywheel at the other end of the shaft acts as a balance. Pulleys, flywheels and eccentric shaft support bearings, which must withstand large shock loads, abrasive sewage and high temperatures.

working principle of bucket elevator
bucket elevator structure
bucket elevator working process

D-type bucket elevator

The D-type bucket elevator is composed of a running part (hopper and traction belt), an upper section with a transmission drum, a lower section with a tension drum, an intermediate casing, a driving device, a backstop brake device, etc. It is suitable for conveying powder, granular and small lump-free and semi-polished bulk materials with loose density ρ <1.5t / m3, such as coal, sand, coke, cement, crushed ore, etc.

TD type bucket elevator

TD type bucket elevator transmission device has two forms with YZ type reducer ZQ (or YY) type reducer. The YZ type shaft reducer is directly installed on the spindle head, eliminating the need for a transmission platform, a coupling, which makes the structure compact and light, and it has a special-shaped roller backstop inside, which is reliable. The reducer has low noise, stable operation, and floats with the main shaft to eliminate installation stress.

Specifications of cement bucket elevator

SizeLargest lift height
(m)
Conveying capacity
(m³/h)
Largest size of material
(mm)
Pitch of buckets
(mm)
Motor power
(kw)
AGTH160257-1215-204003-4
AGTH200288-1520-305003-5.5
AGTH2503010-2525-355004-7.5
AGTH3003025-3530-405005.5-11
AGTH3154030-4035-455125.5-15
AGTH4004045-6040-5551211-22
AGTH5004065-8050-6051215-30
AGTH63040100-12060-6568818.5-37
AGTH80040130-15065-7592022-45
SizeLargest lift height
(m)
Conveying capacity
(m³/h)
Largest size of material
(mm)
Bucket capacity
(L)
Motor power(kw)
AGTDG16080340-202.62.2-11
AGTDG20080450-254.13-15
AGTDG25080710-306.55.5-22
AGTDG315801010-35107.5-30
AGTDG400801580-401615-45
AGTDG500802180-452518.5-55
AGTDG630803450-504030-90
AGTDG800804910-506145-132
SizeLargest lift height
(m)
Conveying capacity
(m³/h)
Proportion
(%)
Pitch
( mm)
Motor power(kw)
10255075100
Largest size of material(mm)
AGNE1540166550403025101.661.5-4
AGNE3059319075584740152.42.2-7.5
AGNE5062609075584740152.43-15
AGNE100581101301058065552007.5-30
AGNE1506517013010580655520011-37
AGNE20073220170135100857025018.5-75
AGNE30061320170135100857025022-75
AGNE400474202051651251059030045-90
AGNE5005850024019014512010030045-132
Scroll to Top

Get In Touch

We receive enquiries in English, Español (Spanish), Русский язык (Russian), Français (French) and العربية (Arabic).Our professional team will reply to you within one business day. Please feel free to contact us!
FREE Product Brochure
Fill out the form below to download you FREE guide instantly
A real email address is needed to receive the download link. 100% Privacy. I will never spam you!

Get In Touch

We receive enquiries in English, Español (Spanish), Русский язык (Russian), Français (French) and العربية (Arabic).Our professional team will reply to you within one business day. Please feel free to contact us!